Office Hour Holders
We Are Here To Help!
Welcome to our office hour bio page! Feel free to sift through our office hour holders for information on how their professional interests can best benefit you!
Note: All Office Hour Holders have taken CS 61A, CS 61B, CS 61C, and CS 70 and are able to give generic CS coding interviews.
Katherine Ma (she/her)
Tuesday, 11am-12pm (Hybrid)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 188
Professional Interests: Backend, Full Stack
Chris Liu (he/him)
Monday, 3pm-4pm (In Person)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170, CS 188, CS 161, EECS 127
Professional Interests: Algorithms, Teaching
Jerry Zhang (he/him)
Monday, 1pm-2pm (Hybrid)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 161, CS 170, CS 188, CS 194-26, DATA 100, INFO 159
Professional Interests: Backend, Teaching
Karthik Balakrishnan (he/him)
Friday, 11am-12pm (Hybrid)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 162, CS 170, CS 171, CS 189, MATH 104, MATH 110, MATH 113, MATH 128A, MATH 185, STAT 135, STAT 150, DATA 100, EECS 126
Professional Interests: Software Engineering
Stella Wan (she/her)
Friday, 11am-12pm (Online)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 162, CS 170, CS 161, CS 186, CS 188
Professional Interests: Backend
Jonathan Lu (he/him)
Thursday, 3pm-4pm (Hybrid)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 189, CS 170, EECS 127, CS 161
Professional Interests: AI/ML, Full Stack, Teaching
Arjun Patrawala (he/him)
Wednesday, 11am-12pm (Hybrid)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170, EECS 126, MATH 113, EECS 127, CS 189
Professional Interests: AI/ML, Teaching
Brian Chung (he/him)
Tuesday, 4pm-5pm (Hybrid)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170
Professional Interests: Full Stack, Backend
Joy Liu (she/her)
Monday, 2pm-3pm (Hybrid)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 189, EECS 127, COGSCI 131, CS 170, CS 188, EE 120, COGSCI 126, LING 100
Professional Interests: Teaching, AI/ML
Oscar Xu (he/him)
Wednesday, 3pm-4pm (Hybrid)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170, CS 188, CS 189, CS 162, CS 186, CS 182
Professional Interests: AI/ML, Computer Vision
Tim Tu (he/him)
Wednesday, 12pm-1pm (In Person)
Upper Division Classes Taken: BIOE 145, EECS 127, EECS 126, CS 189, CS 170, CS 152, CS 161, CS 162
Professional Interests: Teaching, AI/ML
Rahul Kaparaboyna (he/him)
Friday, 12pm-1pm (Hybrid)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170, CS 161, CS 186
Professional Interests: Backend
Andrew Lee (he/him)
Monday, 11am-12pm (Hybrid)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170, CS 186, CS 161, CS 162, STAT 140, STAT 102, DATA 100, MATH 110, UGBA 147, COGSCI 131
Professional Interests: AI/ML Research, Performance Engineering, Backend, Full Stack
Gene Pan (he/him)
Thursday, 2pm-3pm (Hybrid)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170, CS 161, CS 162, CS 186
Professional Interests: AI/ML, Teaching
Peter Zhang (he/him)
Monday, 4pm-5pm (Hybrid)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170, DATA 100, CS 188, CS 189
Professional Interests: AI/ML, NLP, Quant Trading/Research, Social Sciences
Rohan Mathur (he/him)
Monday, 12pm-1pm (In Person)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170, DATA 100, ECON 115, ECON 155, DATA 140
Professional Interests: Full Stack, Teaching
Haodi Zou (she/her)
Wednesday, 4pm-5pm (Hybrid)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170, CS 184, CS 188, DATA 100
Professional Interests: Full Stack
Yuerou Tang (they/them)
Monday, 9am-10am (Hybrid)
Upper Division Classes Taken: DATA 100, GEOG 185
Professional Interests: Applications in Conservation
Huy Tran (he/him)
Tuesday, 5pm-6pm (In Person)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170, CS W186, CS W169A, DATA 100, DATA 140
Professional Interests: Full Stack, Backend, Teaching
Ryan Zhu (he/him)
Wednesday, 1pm-2pm (In Person)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 162, CS 169, CS 170, CS 176, CS 188, DATA 100, LING 100, LING 120, LING 121
Professional Interests: Algorithms, Complexity, Education, Linguistics
Ryan Sun (he/him)
Tuesday, 2pm-3pm (Hybrid)
Upper Division Classes Taken: DATA 100, DATA 140, CS 161, CS 170, CS 186, CS 188
Professional Interests: Backend, Full Stack
Elaine Qian (she/her)
Thursday, 4pm-5pm (In Person)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 161, CS 168, CS 170, DATA 100
Professional Interests: Backend, Full Stack
James Nguyen (he/him)
Tuesday, 1pm-2pm (In Person)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170, CS 188, CS 189, EECS 127, CS 186, CS 161, CS 169, DATA 100
Professional Interests: Full Stack, AI/ML
Ivan Savchuk (he/him)
Tuesday, 9am-10am (Online)
Upper Division Classes Taken: MCB 135, MCB 140, MCB 110, MCB 100A
Professional Interests: AI/ML
Avi Mehra (he/him)
Wednesday, 2pm-3pm (Online)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 162, MATH 143, MATH 185, MATH 198, MATH 199, MATH 225B, MATH 250A, MATH 250B, MATH 254A
Professional Interests: At-Scale Architecture, ML, Computability Theory
Prakash Srivastava
Friday, 1pm-2pm (Online)
Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 270, CS 189, EECS 126, EECS 127, EE 120, CS 188, CS 170, CS 161, DATA 102, DATA 100, ECON 141, ECON 101A/B, ECON 139, ECON 134, ECON C142, IEOR 221, ECON 104, STAT 153, STAT 150, STAT 135
Professional Interests: ML, Systems