Office Hour Holders

We Are Here To Help!

Welcome to our office hour bio page! Feel free to sift through our office hour holders for information on how their professional interests can best benefit you!

Note: All Office Hour Holders have taken CS 61A, CS 61B, CS 61C, and CS 70 and are able to give generic CS coding interviews.

Ryan Sun

Monday, 11am-12pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 161, CS 170, CS 188, DATA 100

Professional Interests: Backend, Data Science

James Nguyen

Thursday, 5pm-6pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170, CS 188, EECS 127, CS 189, CS 161

Professional Interests: Full-Stack, AI/ML, Mobile Apps

Yuto Nishida

Tuesday, 12pm-1pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170, EECS 126

Professional Interests: Backend, Full Stack, AI/ML

Matt Yan

Monday, 12pm-1pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: EECS 126, CS 170, CS 186, CS 188

Professional Interests: Backend, AI

Xinyun Cao

Monday, 5pm-6pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 188, CS 170, EECS 127, CS 294-137, CS 162, CS 184, CS 294-164, CS 194-26, CS 284B(IP)

Professional Interests: GameDev, VR/AR, HCI, Graphics, Backend

Julian Meyn

Wednesday, 2pm-3pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 162, CS 170, CS 188

Professional Interests: Backend, Infrastructure

Tim Tu

Wednesday, 11am-12pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 161, CS 162, CS 170, CS 189, EECS 127, EECS 16B, CS 188

Professional Interests: Backend, AI/ML

Eric Zhao

Friday, 12pm-1pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170, CS 186

Professional Interests: Backend (Still deciding)

Chase Norman

Thursday, 1pm-2pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 270, CS 170, EECS 126, CS 161, MATH 110, MATH H113, MATH H104

Professional Interests: Theory

Debbie Liang

Monday, 4pm-5pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 161, CS 162, CS 170, CS 184, CS 186, CS 188, CS 189, DATA 100, CS 267, CS 285, CS 262

Professional Interests: Systems to support ML, Backend

Roy Huang

Monday, 1pm-2pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170

Professional Interests: Backend, Full Stack, AI/ML, NLP, Cloud Computing

Ishaan Mishra

Friday, 3pm-4pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170, DATA 100, CS 188

Professional Interests: Backend, Full Stack

Stella Wan

Wednesday, 12pm-1pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 162, CS 170, CS 161, CS 186, CS 188

Professional Interests: Backend

Ellen Xiong

Monday, 2pm-3pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170, CS 161, DATA 100, CS 186

Professional Interests: Backend, Full Stack

Justin Thein

Thursday, 3pm-4pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 161, CS 162, CS 170, CS 186, CS 188

Professional Interests: Backend

Luke Liu

Friday, 11am-12pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 161, CS 162, CS 186, CS 170, DATA 100, EECS 127, DATA 140

Professional Interests: Backend, Full Stack, ML

Smit Dagli

Friday, 10am-11am

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 161, EECS 126, CS 188

Professional Interests: Still exploring

Rishi Parikh

Tuesday, 11am-12pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 188, CS 189, CS 170, DATA 100

Professional Interests: Robotics

Ryan Chao

Thursday, 2pm-3pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170, CS 162, CS 186, CS 161, DATA 100, DATA 140

Professional Interests: Backend, Full Stack

Joshua Li

Wednesday, 1pm-2pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170, MATH 110

Professional Interests: Backend

Sagnik Bhattacharya

Tuesday, 6pm-7pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: EECS 127, CS 161, CS 162, CS 170, CS 182, CS 188, CS 189, CS 280, CS 284a, CS 285, STAT 133, STAT 135, DATA 140, STAT 151a, STAT 153, STAT 155, STAT 210a, MATH 113, MATH 143, MATH 191

Professional Interests: AI/ML, systems, quantitative research

Grace Chen

Tuesday, 1pm-2pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 161, CS 162, CS 170, CS 188, DATA 100, DATA 140, CS 186(IP), CS 189(IP)

Professional Interests: All, Still exploring

Chi Tsai

Tuesday, 4pm-5pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 161, CS 162, CS 170, CS 186, CS 188, STAT 133

Professional Interests: Backend

Prakash Srivastava

Friday, 1pm-2pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 270, CS 189, EECS 126, EECS 127, EE 120, CS 188, CS 170, CS 161, DATA 102, DATA 100, ECON 141, ECON 101A/B, ECON 139, ECON 134, ECON C142, IEOR 221, ECON 104, STAT 153, STAT 150, STAT 135

Professional Interests: Data Science, ML, Backend, NLP

Felix Yan

Tuesday, 2pm-3pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: DATA 100, CS 161, CS 162, CS 164, CS 170, CS 186, CS 188

Professional Interests: Cloud Computing, Infrastructure

Mengzhu (Zoey) Sun

Wednesday, 4pm-5pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 189, CS 182, CS 186, CS 170, CS 161

Professional Interests: Backend, Databases

Jerry Zhang

Monday, 6pm-7pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 161, CS 170, CS 188, CS 194-26, DATA 100, DATA 140

Professional Interests: Backend, Full Stack, AI/ML

Gene Pan

Monday, 3pm-4pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 170

Professional Interests: Backend, Full Stack

Andrew Lee

Monday, 7pm-8pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: MATH 110, DATA 100, CS 170, CS 186, DATA 140

Professional Interests: Backend, performance

Jacky Kwok

Thursday, 4pm-5pm

Upper Division Classes Taken: CS 188, CS 161

Professional Interests: Backend, AI/ML